May 22, 2015

I am gonna totally lose my shit.......

Out it comes.....(google images)

Seriously, I need to make a big decision this summer, regarding my bachelor's degree goal.  If I want to graduate from UNM, I need a certain # of hours there.  Like 92.  This is part of the audit.....

Now, does this make sense to anyone?  On the top it says I need 26 hours.  On the bottom, unless I am not understanding (which is very likely), it says that after I've earned the 94 hours, I have to take 15 more.  WTF?????????

At UNM, you must also have a minor.  I picked history, mostly because I like ancient history, and partly because I had taken so freakin many history classes at CNM (community college) I figured that I won't need that many upper level classes.....and I really only need 15 hours.  (Notice that there is a weirdly demonic correlation between the 94 and the additional 15 hours....hmmmmm)  The issue at hand is finding upper level history classes online (none) or after work (also none).  

If I take the required history classes at another college, I won't have enough hours earned at UNM to graduate with my degree.

Slap me.....

So, all this time, I hadn't really considered this logistical problem. 

I wrote an e-mail to the Dean of Students (don't ask me why I thought this was a good idea), but I haven't (wow, surprising, right?) heard from them.  Basically I mentioned the requirements, the fact that I work full time, and that the history department doesn't offer any upper level classes online or after 5pm.  

I don't think they care......
Waaaahhh.....

So, I suppose I will have to schlep over to the counselors office (that don't care, and make you feel like you're a whiner), who will probably send me to someone else that doesn't care.  

I think I'm going to have to accept the fact that regardless of the $$ I've spent so far, they will be annoyed that I'd really like to finish.  Without taking this.....

"Queer History Ancient Time to Today"

Are they kidding?  Nope.  Not that I have anything against the gay/lesbian/&whatever lifestyle.  I just choose not to study it.  I'd rather take....
"Medieval & Modern Apocalypse" 
(note the time it's available)

Another issue is: if I transfer to another college that allows me the freedom to take all my classes online, I will probably face the same hours issue.  Plus, I won't be able to participate in the traditional graduation ceremony.  I was kinda looking forward to that.

So, kinda sucks.....hopefully there will be someone at UNM that will respond to this:

Not sure what else to do......

Love, 365


No comments:

Post a Comment

The trouble with husbands

Last night we had a thunderstorm, which the dog hates (what dog doesn't?), so Romeo decides to shut  the only open window, thinking the ...